Management Committee

Name Post Date of appointment (Management Committee) Report/Proposal of the Appoinments Committee
Gonzalo Gortázar CEO

30-06-2011

Juan Antonio Alcaraz Head of Retail, Business and Private Banking

30-06-2011

Xavier Coll Chief Human Resources Officer

30-06-2011

Jordi Mondéjar Chief Risks Officer

10-07-2014

Iñaki Badiola Head of CIB and International Banking

22-11-2018

Luis Javier Blas Chief Operating Officer

30-10-2019

Matthias Bulach Head of Accounting, Mgmt Control and Capital

28-11-2016

Manuel Galarza Head of Control and Compliance

30-03-2021

María Luisa Martínez Head of Communications and Institutional Relations

27-05-2016

Javier Pano Chief Financial Officer

24-10-2013

Marisa Retamosa Head of Internal Audit

22-11-2018

Eugenio Solla Chief Sustainability Officer

30-03-2021

Javier Valle Head of Insurance

22-11-2018

Óscar Calderón Board Secretary and General Council

29-05-2014


Last updated: March 2021