Board of Directors

Name and surname Post Nature Date of first appointment Shareholder represented
Jordi Gual Chairman Proprietary

30-06-2016 (1)

"la Caixa" Banking Foundation

Tomás Muniesa Deputy Chairman Proprietary

01-01-2018 (2)(3)

"la Caixa" Banking Foundation

Gonzalo Gortázar CEO Executive

30-06-2014 (4)(5)(6)

--

John S. Reed Lead Independent Director Independent

03-11-2011 (4)(7)

--

Fundación CajaCanarias represented by Natalia Aznárez Director Proprietary

23-02-2017 (1)(8)

Fundación Bancaria Caja Navarra, Fundación CajaCanarias y Fundación Caja de Burgos, Fundación Bancaria(8)(9)

Maria Teresa Bassons Director Proprietary

26-06-2012 (1)

”la Caixa” Banking Foundation

María Verónica Fisas Director Independent

25-02-2016 (10)

--

Alejandro García-Bragado Director Proprietary

01-01-2017 (1)

"la Caixa" Banking Foundation

Cristina Garmendia Director Independent

05-04-2019

--

Ignacio Garralda Director Proprietary

06-04-2017

Mutua Madrileña Automovilista, Sociedad de Seguros a Prima Fija

María Amparo Moraleda Director Independent

24-04-2014 (4)

--

Eduardo Javier Sanchiz Director Independent

21-09-2017 (2)

--

José Serna Director Propietary

30-06-2016 (1)

”la Caixa” Banking Foundation

Koro Usarraga Director Independent

30-06-2016 (1)

--

Óscar Calderón General Secretary and Secretary to the Board of Directors General Secretary and Secretary to the Board of Directors (non-director)

27-06-2011 (11)

Óscar Figueres First Deputy Secretary to the Board of Directors First Deputy Secretary to the Board of Directors (non-director)

23-10-2017


(1) Ratified and appointed Board of Director member on 6 April 2017.
(2) Ratified and appointed Board of Director member on 6 April 2018.
(3) Qualified as Proprietary Director on 22 November 2018.
(4) Reelected on 5 April 2019.
(5) Ratified and appointed Director on 23 April 2015.
(6) Reelected C.E.O. on 23 April 2015 and 5 April 2019.
(7) Appointed as Lead Independent Director by the Board on 20 February 2020, with effects since 22 May 2020.
(8) On 3 August 2020, Fundación CajaCanarias tendered its resignation as proprietary director to the Board of Directors of CaixaBank due to the termination of the shareholders’ agreement. Fundación CajaCanarias will step down from its position, given to the announced merger between CaixaBank and Bankia, S.A., when the mentioned merger is completed and the proposed renewal of the Board of Directors implemented.
(9) In October 2018, Fundación Cajasol ceased its participation in the Shareholders' Agreement.
(10) Ratified and appointed as Director on 28 April 2016. Reelected Board of Director member on 22 May 2020.
(11) Appointed Secretary to the Board of Directors on 1 January 2017. Appointed General Secretary on 29 May 2014.

For more information on the full composition of the Board of Directors, please see the Inside Information (452) of 18-09-2020  and Other Relevant Information (4501) of 18-09-2020. 

For more information on the Board of Directors’ stake in CaixaBank, please see the public records at CNMV .

Last updated: January 2021