Do not show this message again

Corporate Governance and remuneration policy

Board of Directors

Board of Directors

Composition of the Board of Directors:

Post Nature Date of first appointment Report/Proposal of the Appoinments Committee Shareholder represented
Chairman      
Jordi Gual Proprietary 30-06-2016 (7) ”la Caixa” Banking Foundation
Deputy Chairman      
Tomás Muniesa Proprietary 01-01-2018 (8)(9) ”la Caixa” Banking Foundation
CEO      
Gonzalo Gortázar Executive 30-06-2014 (1)(3)(5) --
Lead Independent Director
Xavier Vives Independent 05-06-2008 (4) --
Directors      
Fundación CajaCanarias
represented by:

Natalia Aznárez
Proprietary 23-02-2017 (7) Fundación Bancaria Caja Navarra, Fundación CajaCanarias and Fundación Caja de Burgos, Fundación Bancaria(10)
Maria Teresa Bassons Proprietary 26-06-2012 (1) ”la Caixa” Banking Foundation
María Verónica Fisas Independent 25-02-2016 (6) --
Alejandro García-Bragado Proprietary 01-01-2017 (7) ”la Caixa” Banking Foundation
Ignacio Garralda Proprietary 06-04-2017 Mutua Madrileña Automovilista, Sociedad de Seguros a Prima Fija
María Amparo Moraleda Independent 24-04-2014 (1) --
John S. Reed Independent 03-11-2011 (1) --
Eduardo Javier Sanchiz Independent 21-09-2017 (8) --
José Serna Propietary 30-06-2016 (7) Fundación Bancaria ”la Caixa”
Koro Usarraga Independent 30-06-2016 (7) --
General Secretary and Secretary to the Board of Directors      
Óscar Calderón[Nueva Ventana] General Secretary and Secretary to the Board of Directors (non-director) 27-06-2011 (2)  
First Deputy Secretary to the Board of Directors       
Óscar Figueres First Deputy Secretary to the Board of Directors (non-director) 23-10-2017

(1) Reelected on 5 April 2019 (2) Appointed Secretary to the Board of Directors on 1 January 2017. Appointed General Secretary on 29 May 2014. (3) Ratified and appointed Director on 23 April 2015. (4) Re-elected Director on 23 April 2015. Appointed as Lead Independent Director by the Board on 22 June 2017, with effects since 18 July 2017, after authorization by the ECB. (5) Reelected C.E.O. on 23 April 2015 and 5 April 2019. (6) Ratified and appointed as Director on 28 April 2016. (7) Ratified and appointed Board of Director member on 6 April 2017. (8) Ratified and appointed Board of Director member on 6 April 2018. (9) Qualified as Proprietary Director on 22 November 2018. (10) In October 2018, Fundación Cajasol ceased its participation in the Shareholders' Agreement.

Last updated: April 2019