Board of Directors

Name and surname Post Nature Date of first appointment Report/Proposal of the Appoinments Committee Shareholder represented
Jose Ignacio Goirigolzarri Chairman Executive

03-12-2020

Tomás Muniesa Deputy Chairman Proprietary

01-01-2018 (2)(3)

"la Caixa" Banking Foundation

Gonzalo Gortázar CEO Executive

30-06-2014 (4)(5)(6)

--

John S. Reed Lead Independent Director Independent

03-11-2011 (4)(7)

--

Joaquín Ayuso Director Independent

03-12-2020

Francisco Javier Campo Director Independent

03-12-2020

Eva Castillo Dicrector Independent

03-12-2020

Fernando Maria Costa Duarte Director Other external

03-12-2020

María Verónica Fisas Director Independent

25-02-2016 (8)

--

Cristina Garmendia Director Independent

05-04-2019

María Amparo Moraleda Director Independent

24-04-2014 (4)

--

Eduardo Javier Sanchiz Director Independent

21-09-2017 (2)

--

Teresa Santero Director Proprietary

03-12-2020

FROB y BFA Tenedora de Acciones S.A.U.

José Serna Director Propietary

30-06-2016 (1)(10)

”la Caixa” Banking Foundation

Koro Usarraga Director Independent

30-06-2016 (1)(10)

Óscar Calderón General Secretary and Secretary to the Board of Directors General Secretary and Secretary to the Board of Directors (non-director)

27-06-2011 (9)

Óscar Figueres First Deputy Secretary to the Board of Directors First Deputy Secretary to the Board of Directors (non-director)

23-10-2017


(1) Ratified and appointed Board of Director member on 6 April 2017.
(2) Ratified and appointed Board of Director member on 6 April 2018.
(3) Qualified as Proprietary Director on 22 November 2018.
(4) Reelected on 5 April 2019.
(5) Ratified and appointed Director on 23 April 2015.
(6) Reelected C.E.O. on 23 April 2015 and 5 April 2019.
(7) Appointed as Lead Independent Director by the Board on 20 February 2020, with effects since 22 May 2020.
(8) Ratified and appointed as Director on 28 April 2016. Reelected Board of Director member on 22 May 2020.
(9) Appointed Secretary to the Board of Directors on 1 January 2017. Appointed General Secretary on 29 May 2014.
(10) Reelected on 14 May 2021.

For more information on the Board of Directors’ stake in CaixaBank, please see the public records at CNMV .

Last updated: May 2021